Name:Cairn north-east of Vixen Tor to the south of the road, Whitchurch

Cairn north-east of Vixen Tor to the south of the road of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Whitchurch Common E Cairn at SX54147488 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a doubtful pile of stones, some of them apparently artificially set on end at the edge of a patch of clitter to the east of the stream.

Cairn 560 metres south-east of Little Staple Tor. The monument includes a cairn situated on a gentle south facing slope on Whitchurch Common overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The cairn measures 6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.9 metres high. A number of large stones protrude through the surface of the mound, which appears to be intact having escaped antiquarian investigation. This monument sits within an extensive coaxial field system which extends over much of Whitchurch Common and the slopes of Cox Tor.