Name:Victorian Workshop at Moor's Yard

Workshop built at Moor's Yard in 1892, used for storing and seasoning timber.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• WORKSHOP (XIX - 1892 AD to 1892 AD (Between))

Full description

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, Untitled Source, 20 (Migrated Record). SDV69136.

A workshop was built at Moors Yard coachbuilding works in 1892 following a fire in 1891. The brick built three storey building originally had a clock in the circular window at the front. The top floor was used to store and season timber, and the first floor was a carpenters workshop, with final construction carried out on the ground floor. When the interior staircase was removed in 1994 a cobbled floor was exposed.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land Adjacent to South Molton Hospital, Widgery Drive, South Molton, North Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347309.