Name:Quarry Pits Under White Down Copse

Summary

Possible quarries of unknown date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork pits under White Down Copse. It has been suggested the pits might have been excavated for building material.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• QUARRY? (Unknown date)

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 2: ashclyst forest/(2000)46/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

An area of disturbed ground with shallow possibly quarry pits. Material such as earth or stone for the surrounding banks could have been taken from this area or the subsoil could have used for cob (nt).

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0001 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Probable earthwork pits are visible.

Possible quarries of unknown date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork pits under the tree planting of White Down Copse. Further field investigation is recommended to confirm the interpretation and eliminate the possibility that the earthworks are artefacts created by the processing of the lidar data.