Name:Enclosure in fields north of Hexworthy

Summary

Remains of pound. Slight slopes are apparent to the north, enclosure which has one bank visible within the field while the remainder of its banks form part of the field boundaries.

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3424-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1980, SX67SE66, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV277636.

(14/11/1951) Remains of pound. Slight slopes are apparent to the north.
(18/03/1980) On a north-east slope at 318m. OD is a ruined wall, formed mainly of large boulders extending for 70m. (see plan and GP).
To the east and south it is overlaid by modern walling. The original plan would have been sub-oval enclosure some 65m. E to W and 37m. N to S. The roughly levelled interior has some natural boulders but no other features. Its general plan and appearance suggests a small pre-historic enclosure or pound.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Enclosure which has one bank visible within the field while the remainder of its banks form part of the field boundary. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(31/01/1996) This feature is generally as described in 1980 though slight traces of the W bank 2.0m wide and 0.3m high are discernible overlain by later cultivation strips (SX 67 SE 120).