Name:11 and 12 Beare Cottages, Broadclyst

Summary

11 + 12 beare cottages were originally built in c17 as one house + used as an inn. Built of cob + stone under a roman clay tiled roof. Later alterations included a c17 rear wing + a c19 extension. It was divided into a pair of two storey semi-detached cottages in the late c19 with kitchen outshuts (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)203/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(june 1985)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

2 houses, formerly an inn. Late C17. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled- end double Roman clay patent tiled roof. A long main elevation including an early C19 extension to the left; and a C17 rear wing. 2 storeys throughout. Front: 5 window range, but of 2 builds: porch (almost central) slated and boarded; one window above, and 2 to the right, all at same level, lintels well below eaves level; 2 ground-floor windows to right of porch. To left, 2 upper windows at a higher level than the others, and 2 below. All embrasures are of identical size and all contain C19 timber, mostly horned sashes, 8 panes above 8 panes per sash window. The rear wing: has a massive external end stack with a squared oven projection, with one 2-light window to either side. Slated lean-to and a rear internal stack to main range. Interior: room to right of entrance with 2 beams, chamfered with hollow step stops. Rear wing with axial beam, chamfered with scroll stops (to one room), and a chamfered beam with run-out stops in adjoining room (dairy). Old fireplace concealed. Remains of C17 staircase, 5 turned balusters and newel. Roof not inspected; interior inspection of no. 11 only.