Name:19th century stile at Columbjohn, Broadclyst

Summary

19th century stile and gateway constructed using fragments from the 16th century mansion at Columbjohn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107351

• STILE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Stile and gatepost 200 metres north Of Columbjohn Farmhouse. 19th century constructed out of fragments of the 16th century Columbjohn Mansion. Granite. 3 horizontal slabs, the top edges rounded, morticed into 2 granite uprights with moulded caps. A third upright is a gatepost for an early 19th century 5-bar timber field gate to the right. The stile is on the footpath from Columbjohn Chapel to
Killerton. Other details: LBS No 88399.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 107408/12 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

19th century stile has gateposts of squared granite with shaped caps and a stile on the north side with three granite bars tenoned into the posts. A third granite upright for an early 19th century 5-bar gate is positioned to one side of the stile. The stile is constructed from frgments of the 16th century Columbjohn Mansion. The gateway is on the path known as the Processional Way from Killerton to the chapel at Columbjohn and used from the 17th century.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 9-10 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.