Name:Processional Way from Killerton to Columbjohn Chapel

Summary

The Processional Way from Killerton to Columbjohn Chapel was used from the 17th to 19th centuries. It was once lined with trees.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107352

• FOOTPATH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A. S. A. (from the collection of Norman Quinnell), 1999 - 1990, Columb John Chapel (Un-published). SDV341056.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/13 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Footpath known as the Processional Way from Killerton to Columbjohn chapel. Used from the 17th to 19th century. The 1756 Killerton Estate map shows an avenue of trees linking Killerton to the chapel.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 412/15 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.