Name:Geological Feature East of Columbjohn Farm

Summary

A 40m wide ridge running northeast - southwest from sx96279950 to sx96459992 for c500m. It crosses a low area between two hills + is 1m above the surrounding ground surface to the west + 1.4m high to the east. Large pieces of volcanic + sandstone rock occur along the ridge but not in the surrounding area. Both the old road + the newer one kink northwards as they cross this feature which may be natural (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Full description

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology, BGS 50000 scale digital geology - Accessed via WMS 21-July-2015 (Website). SDV358790.

The ridge corresponds with a band of sandstone within surrounding beds of sandstone/mudstone.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)408/14/copy in smr.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88059 V, OS/88059 V 21-22 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358058.

The ridge is clearly visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9698 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A broad, roughly north-west to south-east orientated ridge was visible to the east of Columbjohn Farm on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data. Approximately 40 metres wide, the ridge is visible for circa 425 metres, bridging lower lying ground between two hills. The ridge corresponds very closely with a band of sandstone within surrounding beds of sandstone/mudstone and is therefore probably geological in origin. As such, whilst its extent has been defined to differentiate it from features of archaeological origin, it has not been transcribed in detail.