Name:Pitt Cottages

Site of Pitt Cottages shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of 'Pitt Cottages' shown on 19th century map as an L-shaped group of buildings with further buildings on the south side of the rectilinear yard. A pump & another building are shown to the east.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 427 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

The site of 'Pitt Cottages' & gardens shown on the 1842 Silverton Tithe Map was immediately to the south of the present brick built 'Penstone Cottages'. The soil in the area is very dark but fieldwalking in 1991 only yielded 19th century potsherds. Other details: No 12.