Name:Lime Kilns Below Rear Garden of Lime Kiln House

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology /archaeological assessment of proposed lympstone tidal defence scheme /(ea report no.03.70) /(december 2003).

'peter's memorial limekilns' recorded on os 25" first edition (os).

The limekilns were illustrated by revd john swete towards the end of the 18th century and ceased to be worked around 1900. In 1795 the freehold was offered for sale of a plot of ground, ‘on which a lime kiln now stands; situate on the strand’, in the possession of ‘samual bass, shipbuilder’. They are constructed of limestone and sandstone with brick voussoirs around the drawoles. There are four original drawholes that have been blocked with limestone and (two with) ceramic drain pipes. The limekiln has been extended to the south with the addition of an extra drawhole and the top of the original drawhole has been raised using sandstone (further garden walling has also been undertaken in places along the top edge) (exeter archaeology).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 3, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Adjoining Peters' Tower are two large stone built limekilns, their hearths now blocked or used for storage. Other details: Maps.

Limeburning kilns below rear garden of Limekiln House. Five limeburning kilns set into a massive sea wall above the high water mark. Some probably early 19th century. Sandstone, limestone and brick. All except that to the north (which is entirely of brick, with a pointed arch) blocked; round-headed arches; voussoirs variously of stone and brick.