Name:Rabbit Warren at Newnham Park

Summary

Rabbit warren to the north of the deerpark at Newnham Park in Coney Park Plantation. The curvilinear banks and ditches of the former warren are visible as earhtworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RABBIT WARREN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 06/08/2014, Deer Park and Rabbit Warren at Newnham Park (Correspondence). SDV356951.

Application fo Scheduled Monument Consent concerning the excavation of a pipe trench and laying of an underground water pipeline.

'Coney Park Plantation' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Curvilinear enclosure banks and ditches are visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Deer Park and Rabbit Warren (Schedule Document). SDV342254.

Deerpark and rabbit warren at Newnham Park. A rabbit warren lies immediately northwest of the deerpark in Coney Park Plantation, and measures 150 metres east-west by 185 metres north-wouth. Its enclosing bank is 3.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, with remains of a stone rubble inner face 0.5 metres high, dropping to an inner ditch 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres deep. To the north and south of the warren, droveways from Park Lane, which runs down the west side of the park and warren, lead into a subrectangular pound to the east, 73 metres east-west and 130 metres north-south. Its enclosing stone-faced banks are 2 metres wide, 1.8 metres high.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the accession of the proposed pipeline works through an existing access gate. Other details: National Monument No. 34874.

but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability deterioration; in need of management.

A curvilinear ditched bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 under the light tree cover of Coney Park Plantation, Sparkwell. The visible earthworks correspond with boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for the historic parish of Plympton St Mary, defining plot 211, Rabbit Park, which at that time was listed as under arable cultivation. The plot, circa 1.6ha in area, was therefore probably converted to plantation between circa 1840 and 1880. It seems probable that this plot formed the core of the earlier warren.
The banks and ditches remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, although the dense tree cover has resulted in poor resolution across the southern half of the enclosure. As such it is not possible to assess the condition of the earthworks.
A rectilinear enclosure or pound, recorded separately, is visible circa 50m to the south of the former warren, but it is unclear if this is the same feature described by the above authority.