Name:Reave across Assycombe Stone Row, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Reave crosses the Assycombe Stone Row at right angles about half way along its length extending towards the southern end of the Assycombe Brook hut circle settlement. Possibly visible on late 20th century aerial photograph between forestry cover

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 298 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 304 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Fernworthy Plantation. Assacombe. Half way along the double stone row (site 7C) it is crossed by a reave running north to south. The reave can be traced for a distance east of site 9C.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos due to tree cover.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Reave at SX66058262. Within area of row the reave measures 1.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It's of rubble bank construction and is lynchetted.

Crossing Assycombe Hill stone row at right angled and about halfway along is a prehistoric bank, now reduced to a step in the hillside. It is probably contemporary with the hut settlement to the west.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 21, Fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

The monument, which falls into three areas, includes a stone alignment, dispersed stone hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead situated on a west facing slope overlooking the Assycombe Brook. Midway along the stone alignment a length of reave crosses the row and leads towards two stone hut circles situated to the south-west