Name:Foundry House, Finch Foundry, Sticklepath

Summary

Foundry House located adjacent to Finch Foundry in Sticklepath was built in the early 19th century and converted into holiday accommodation in 2005

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336454.

Finch Foundry and Foundry House. Originally woollen factory and grist mill then tool factory, saw mill, carpenter's and wheelwright's shop now a working museum. The earliest buildings date possibly to the late 18th century with considerable alterations during the 19th century, various additions and infills were made throughout the 19th century. Stone rubble walls with some cob. Gable ended slate roof. The house has rendered brick stack at left gable end. Plan: Foundry House probably dates to the early 19th cnetury when the adjoining premises were taken over as a foundry and has a 2-room central entry plan. In the early 1800s the premises consisted of 2 separate buildings - the larger one to the east a 3-storey woollen factory, with a smaller building a short distance to its west functioning as a grist mill. In 1814 the eastern building was taken over by William Finch to become an edge tool works - used mainly as a forge rather than a foundry. The first and second storey floors were removed and the water wheel inserted at the right-hand side. In a deed of 1835 the building is referred to as a hammer mill and the second water wheel at the rear was probably added at this time to give an air blast to the forges. In the mid 19th century the adjoining westerly grist mill building was leased by Finch and converted to a grinding house also powered by a water wheel at its side. At subsequent stages in the 19th century a stable was built in front of the right side of the forge building with an office on the first floor at its inner end and an open storage area below; to the right of this the area between the 2 original buildings was roofed to form a saw mill. Between the forge and the house a first floor room used as a workshop was built, allowing access below to the Quaker burial ground behind the premises. At the rear of Foundry House a long outbuilding was built to store reed and straw which was used to wrap up the tools before despatch. The Saw Mill was subsequently demolished for road widening. Exterior: Foundry House to left has symmetrical 2-window front of original 16-pane hornless sashes with central 19th century panelled double doors. Between the house and forge to the right is a tall archway with thoroughfare below (to burial ground) and granite steps to its right leading to balcony in front of first floor doorway. To their right is a stone arch now infilled with door and window. Beyond is the forge which is lower and has doorway at its left-hand end. All 3 overshot water wheels survive at rear and side of forge and right side of grinding house. Interior: retains the complete machinery from when the building was working, apart from the saw mill, consisting of tilt hammers, shear and drop hammers, 5 hearths and furnace, a polishing wheel, band saw and grindstone in the grinding house. The machinery is still in working order. Other details: LBS No 93084.

Richardson, I., 1998, Vernacular Building Survey, Foundry House, Sticklepath (Report - Survey). SDV347662.

Passmore, A. J., 2002, Archaeological Recording at Finch Foundry, Sticklepath (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336118.

Passmore, A. J., 2002, Archaeological Recording at Foundry House, Sticklepath, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336128.

'Foundry House' located adjacent to the 19th century 'Finch Foundry' is believed to have been constructed in the early 19th century as a residence for the Finch family. The construction is of stone and cob with symmetrical front and gable ends and two chimneys. In the late 19th or ealry 20th century the house was converted into two cottages with a single front entrance and angled internal doorways. In the mid 20th century it was converted back into a single dwelling with the insertion of a new staircase and the removal of ground floor internal divisions. Several areas of cobbled flooring were revealed during recording.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological recording at Foundry House, Sticklepath (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336453.

Recording undertaken during conversion of Foundry House by the National Trust into holiday accommodation in 2005 confirmed the house was constructed as a single dwelling in the early 19th century with a large cobbled courtyard to the rear & a small garden at the front. In the mid 19th century the building was converted into two dwellings & the western extension was added probably as a store for the foundry to the west. By 1871 the northwestern part of the building was being used as a shop & the eastern rear extension was added. In the 1950s the building was restored to a single house.

Foundry House was Listed on 8th October 1987. Originally woollen factory and grist mill then tool factory, saw mill, carpenter's and wheelwright's shop now a working museum. The earliest buildings date possibly to the late 18th century with considerable alterations during the 19th century, various additions and infills were made throughout the 19th century. Stone rubble walls with some cob. Gable ended slate roof. The house has rendered brick stack at left gable end.
Plan: Foundry House probably dates to the early 19th century when the adjoining premises were taken over as a foundry and has a 2-room central entry plan. In the early 1800s the premises consisted of two separate buildings - the larger one to the east a 3-storey woollen factory, with a smaller building a short distance to its west functioning as a grist mill. At the rear of Foundry House a long outbuilding was built to store reed and straw which was used to wrap up the tools before despatch. The Saw Mill was subsequently demolished for road widening.
Exterior: Foundry House to left has symmetrical 2-window front of original 16-pane hornless sashes with central 19th century panelled double doors. Between the house and forge to the right is a tall archway with thoroughfare below (to burial ground) and granite steps to its right leading to balcony in front of first floor doorway. To their right is fallstone arch now infilled with door and window. Other details: LBS Number 93084.