Name:Sub-ovoid enclosure east of Cullacombe Head

Summary

A cluster of seven hut circles adjoining the walls of a sub-ovoid enclosure immediately east of Cullacombe Head. The associated enclosure covers an area of some 0.2 hectares and is subdivided in two roughly equal, semi-circular plots.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(19/03/1953) A number of hut circles with associated field system. Huts vary in condition from being barely discernible to a fairly good state of preservation. Such entrances as can be traced are in the south, hut a has large stones built into its wall. 16 hut circles, mostly double walled.
(06/06/1978) Centred at SX 6948 8226: Hut Circles (NR) (twice) (Ordnance Survey map, 1963).
A number of hut circles with an associated field system mentioned by Lady A. Fox (12/03/1953).
Set on the gentle western slope of a combe are sixteen hut circles, two of them unpublished and all originally were probably double walled. The northern group consists of three huts all in good condition with an average diameter of 6.5 metres. The walls are 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with entrances to the south. There is no associated enclosure.
The southern group consists of 13 huts and includes the two unpublished huts at SX 6938 8223 and SX 6940 8206. They vary in condition from barely discernible to fairly good. The visible entrances are to the south. The walls average 1.5 metres in width and range in height up to 1.4 metres. A hut at SX 6944 8222 has remarkably large stones built into the walls. The field system, centred at SX 6946 8229, consists of small, irregular fields, enclosed by low stone walls.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (MSD).

Ancient Monuments, 1964/2001, Hut circles on Shapley Common (Schedule Document). SDV314699.

(05/02/1964) Scattered group of hut circles on open moor with incomplete traces of field system.
(18/09/2001) Centred at 4 locations SX 6960 8231; SX 6946 8239; SX 6940 8214; SX 6938 8192: 3 Bronze Age settlements and associated enclosures and fields within the Shapley Common coaxial field system 770 metres south of Challacombe Cross. Scheduled.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Depicted and described by Butler.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(01/08/2001) Centred SX 6940 8222: A cluster of seven hut circles adjoining the walls of a sub-ovoid enclosure immediately east of Cullacombe Head. The huts (tabulated below), are of two main constructional types, massively built and crude hollows. All have been excavated and display sunken interiors with diameters of between 2.2 metres and 6 metres. None of the huts possess a well-defined entrance.
SX69448221 Hut measures 3.9m in diameter x 2.3m, with walls 1.2m wide, 0.7m high.
SX69458220 Hut measures 6.0m in diameter, with walls 1.5m wide, 1.3m high.
SX69418220 Hut measures 2.1m in diameter, with walls 0.6m wide, 0.7m high.
SX69408220 Hut measures 3.5m in diameter, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.7m high. Possible entrance on north.
SX69408221 Hut measures 2.3m in diameter, with walls 0.7m wide, 0.5m high.
SX69408221 Hut measures 5.0m in diameter, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.9m high.
SX69398221 Hut measures 2.2m in diameter, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.6m high.
These features previously formed part of SX 68 SE 31. The three major elements of this site now form the core of records 1345848, 1346473 and 134647?4.
[NB: this final number appears erroneous; 1346477 is located close by at SX 6940 8205, 1346474 does not exist in the NRHE record list. Richards, A. F., 07/04/2022].