Name:Catchmeadow north-east and south-west of West Sherford Farm, Brixton

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or early-19th century catchmeadow.

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed new settlement site, brixton, south hams/(november 2000)6,13+fig2/ea report 00.69.

Possible water meadow identified on raf aerial photograph + on the 1840 brixton tithe apportionment to the south of 'west sherford' farmstead (ea).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A water channel is depicted south of West Sherford.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4116-4117; 4175 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork ditches, approximately one metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, broadly following the side of a valley over approximately 2 kilometres. They are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow, and some are parallel to a water channel depicted on the historic mapping. They may be associated with the catchmeadow to the north-east (MDV65607), and to have been taken mainly from natural water sources. In parts though it might have operated as an integrated system, for example the pond at West Sherford Farm (SX5481553433), whereby manure was mixed with the water and used to fertilise as well as irrigate the land.