Name:Mary Harris Memorial Chapel, Exeter University

Summary

Chapel, consecrated in 1958. Designed and paid for by E Vincent Harris, as a memorial to his mother.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• CHAPEL (XX - 1958 AD to 1958 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Sites at Streatham and St Lukes Campus, University of Exeter, 6; Figure 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV25260.

Chapel. Consec. 1958. Designed and paid for by E Vincent Harris, as a memorial to his mother. Brick with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof with stone finials at ridge ends, and secondary hips to bay windows. Rectangular plan with polygonal apsidal ends. South front: symmetrical. Central round- arched doorway with plank door and walled area in front. Above, a large cross. To east and west, single, full height bay windows with stone mullions and transoms and leaded lights, flanked by lead down-pipes. To west, a projecting brick entrance vestibule with east facing round arched, moulded stone doorway with double plank doors. Single stone lancet in south gable end wall. To east a projecting brick vestry with a 3-light stone mullioned window, and brick round arched doorway with plank door, in west wall. Interior: very simple. West vestibule with open tread spiral staircase to organ loft, and WWI and WWII memorial boards on west wall. Plain, square doorway leads into chapel. Organ loft at west end above vestibule, with wooden panelled balustrade and contemporary organ. Doorway to vestry at south-east corner of chapel. Large cross on east wall. Ceiling decorated with abstract vault patterns by W.T. Monnington, 1956. Contemporary panelled pewing, and metal and glass altar candle holders. Plaque on south wall inscribed: The Ceiling of this chapel was designed and executed in 1956 by WALTER THOMAS MONNINGTON, R.A. Impleri cum cum spiritu Dei ad excogitandum quidquid fabrefieri potest'. Tablet on north wall of chapel inscribed: 'THIS THE MARY HARRIS MEMORIAL CHAPEL OF THE HOLY TRINITY WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF EXETER WAS THE GIFT OF E. VINCENT HARRIS O.B.E. R.A LL.D AND HIS WIFE EDITH IN MEMORY OF HIS MOTHER CONSECRATED BY THE RIGHT REVEREND ROBERT LORD BISHOP OF EXETER ON JUNE 26 IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD NINETEEN HUNDRED FIFTY EIGHT'. Tiled and concrete flagged flooring.