Name:Burgage Plots in Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

The lines of medieval burgage plots can still be traced in the pattern of side streets and property boundaries along Wolborough Street and East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BURGAGE PLOT (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 137 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 6-7, 12, Fig. 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Medieval burgage plots of possibly 13th century date fronting onto the north and south sides of Wolborough Street may have been laid out at the time of the foundation of the borough. The area would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation at Wolborough Street and Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot, Devon, 2-5, figure 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336129.

During archaeological trench evaluation at 25 Wolborough Street, a 2 metres square test pit was located within the northern half of the building. This was to investigate the survival of archaeological deposits on the southern side of Wolbourough Street where no previous archaeological work had taken place. However there has been considerable disturbance in this area, and no medieval features or deposits were encountered.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.