Name:The Camellia Garden, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

The Camellia Garden, to the south west of the house, is one of the five walled gardens around Greenway House which were set out between 1791 and 1839. It is recorded as 'Green House and Garden' on the 1839 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The greenhouse had been demolished by 1865.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GARDEN (Created, XVIII to XIX - 1791 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

There are five walled gardens around Greenway House which were set out between 1791 and 1839. The Camellia Garden to the south west of the house is an irregular walled enclosure with an east-west path. The walls are up to 2.5m high x 0.4m wide with entrances to the east and west. A walled garden at this location is shown on the 1839 tithe map. Other details: Fig 5, NTSMR105368, 375, 385, 475.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 26-27, 74-76 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

A stepped path from the Camellia Garden leads east to the circular walled seat (PRN 67421), and another leads south to the saluting battery and bath house (PRN 65687 and 45707). A garden retreat is inserted into the north wall and bank to the rear constructed of stone rubble with brick dressing. Two ornamental taps and a fountain are fed from a reservoir tank built into the bank. An apsidal niche for a garden seat is also located within the north wall along with a possible conduit for a heated wall. Other details: Site Inventory.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording in the Camellia Garden, Greenway (Report - Survey). SDV320261.

The sub-oval walled enclosure terraced into the slope was recorded by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 after clearance. Features in the north wall included an aviary, a small recess with a basin and taps, and an apsidal alcove with cobbled floor, which cut into the brick flue of the former greenhouse. The western gateway still has an arch, but the eastern one is missing.

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

An irregular-shaped stone-walled enclosure planted with an extensive collection of camellias. The north wall contains a semi-circular recess with a patterned cobbled floor and the remains of a seat and trellis arbour. A further rectangular recess to the west is probably the remains of the early 19th century aviary or pheasantry mentioned in the sale particulars of 1832. The south wall is lowered to allow views of the river. The remains of an early 19th century greenhouse with a heated wall survives in the north-east corner. Other details: 5281.

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Building Recording and Archaeological Evaluation of the Vinery, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347911.

The 'Conservatory Garden' referred to in the sale particulars of 1882 may refer to the Camellia Garden. The garden is recorded as 'Green House and Garden' on the 1839 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The greenhouse had been demolished by 1865.

Summary of the results from the Exeter Archaeology investigations. A number of historic garden buildings have been recorded prior to restoration work.
The Camellia Garden was a walled garden of early 19th-century date; remains of a former heated greenhouse were identified, as well as an aviary and a wooden arbour set into an alcove with a patterned cobbled floor (citing Exeter Archaeology Reports 02.48, 03.10, 03.41, 06.67, 07.88, 09.105, 09.108, 10.07–9, 11.05).