Name:Hut circle within settlement west of Lowton Brook in Fernworthy Forest

Summary

Hut circle of 6.5 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by up to 0.9 metres high within dispersed settlement to the west of Lowton Brook in Fernworthy Forest

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144121

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fernworthy Plantation, West Lowton, 11B.
Site visit 1976. Hut circle, 6.4 metres diameter. Hut circle on a platform site, cut into an east facing slope. Stone wall 1.4 metres thick. Part of the wall has fallen away on east and north sides. The highest stone stands 0.9 metres above the ground. Not investigated, has been planted over.
January 1976: Eight posts ringing clearance zone. All agreements carried out.
Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Fernworthy Plantation, West Lowton, 11B

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 11th July and 16th December 1983.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photos due to tree cover.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Fernworthy Plantation, West Lowton, 11B. Site visit 27th May 1992. Hut circle on a platform site cut into east facing slope, just above footpath. Site marked. Stability: good. Recommendations: Continue to manage vegetation, currently mechanically controlled and grazed.
Photo shows the remains of the hut circle, comprising a ring of stones in grassland.

Fernworthy Plantation, West Lowton, 11B. Site visit: 27th September 1996. Marker post.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Hut circle visible.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 28, Fig. 20 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Hut circle, part of the Lowton West settlement. Hut survives as a circular earthwork stepped into the hillside with displaced stones lying randomly around the circumference, none of which are in situ. The internal diameter is is approximately 6.5 metres. The hut is associated with a vestigial wall running south-west to north-east which is part of the contemporary field system.