Name:Hut circle east of Bush Down, North Bovey

Summary

One of three hut circles east of Bush Down. Hut circle of 6.5 metres diameter with walls composed of two concentric circles of upstanding stones with some smaller rubble fill. Overgrown with heather and grass.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Two hut circles noted at Bush Down, beside the Moretonhampstead to Tavistock road, of approximately 6 metres and 7.75 metres diameter.

Southern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map with a section of wall between them.

Southern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map.

(Visited 18/06/1978) SX 6849 8216: Two crude hut circles situated on a north west facing slope at around 1475 feet OD.
'A' at SX 6848 8215 has a diameter of 6.5 metres with orthostatic walling up to 0.7 metres high and a possible entrance in the north east.
Both are in poor condition. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Southern of two hut circles of 6.5 metres diameter within Homestead '2' to the east of Bush Down.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(20/10/2000) Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary boulder wall to the Shapley Common parallel reave system (SX 68 SE 178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system and were part of a free standing enclosure.
SX 6849 8215: The robbed remains of this hut comprise a double-faced wall with surviving upright slabs and boulders a maximum 0.8 metres in height. The interior slightly levelled into the hillslope measures 6.3 metres by 5.4 metres; the level stance is disturbed by pits and displaced boulders. The entrance appears to have been in the northern side.
Surveyed at 1:2000 scale.

Visible on aerial photograph.