Name:Challacombe Stone Row

Summary

Triple row lying on the water parting between the watersheds of the East and West Webburn Rivers, on the north slope of Challacombe Hill. Row terminates to the south in an unusually large blocking stone. Northern end of the row destroyed by the excavation of chaw gully. The three rows are well marked and little damaged by restoration, except that a stone in the middle row was turned to form a blocking stone across that one row.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)305-307 pl.39/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Worth, r. N. /tda/26(1894)299/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 3.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)226.

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.

Wilkinson, j. G. /jbaa/16(1860)114/the rock basins of dartmoor, and some british remains in england.

Wilkinson, j. G. /jbaa/18(1862)26 pl.1/on british remains at dartmoor.

Aph=nmr sf1508/35.

Brailsford, j. W. /antiquity/12(1938)446/bronze age stone monuments on dartmoor.

Des=dick, a. M. /(17/5/1992)/as above.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Challacombe by chaw gully. Triple row lying on the water parting between the watersheds of the e and w. Webburn rivers, on the north slope of challacombe hill. Row terminates to the south in an unusually large blocking stone. Northern end of the row destroyed by the excavation of chaw gully. The 3 rows are well marked and little damaged by restoration, except that a stone in the middle row was turned to form a blocking stone across that one row. Some loose stones scattered to the west of the north end of the row, an attempt made to re-erect them where they should have been. The lines are further apart at the north than at the south, where they gather in somewhat to meet the blocking stone. Not known how much lost at north end. There is a large menhir at the southern end. The lower end has been cut through by deep tin adits. There is an irregular setting of stones at the side of the row which may not be original. Condition fairly good - several small stones are loose and have been reset. Row no.46 (worth,1946). Vis=est-/-/1893 (worth) row restored by baring-gould and burnard. Replaced stones distinctly visible. Fourfold row postulated (worth,1894). Vis=27/12/1983 (griffith) condition of rows good, and they are clearly visible as restored and described. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=18/5/1992 (dick) a footpath now passes between the rows and is causing erosion along approx two thirds of the alignment, at its northern end. The southern third appears undisturbed, lying under dense heather (dick). Vis=not investigated by os 1970's. Awful portrayal as double row on 1963 6" + 2.5" of 1980's. Runs sx69028072 to sx68968085.161m long (nvq).