Name:Animal Pound and Shippon 430 metres South of East Soar Farm

Summary

Post medieval animal pound containing the remains of an early 19th century shippon. An earthwork just south west of
the pound is thought to represent an associated shepherd's hut. The building and pound are not marked on the 1777 Courtney Estate Map but are described as 'Brake and Linhay' on the 1841 tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,539

• POUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV173437.

Vis=est -/-/2001 (ancient monuments) post-medieval animal pound 430m s of east soar farm.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV173438.

Animal pound containing remains of 19c shippon and an earthwork. See scheduling document for details (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(1/11/2002)/as above.

Lang, G., 1777, Courtenay Estate Map (Record Office Collection). SDV144955.

The structures are not depicted.

Depicted and described as 'Brake and Linhay'

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon, 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

A small enclosure and roofless, ruined field barn is built into the junction of the two field walls. The barn walls are composed of 1 metre thick drystone walling of local slate slabs upto 2.5 metres high on the back (west) wall. Two pillars of slate, one with a tenon on top, probably supported the roof beams. The manger along the back wall is also of slate slabs. On the tithe map this building is shown as 'Brake and Linhay', so the stone uprights would corroborate the description of this as a linhay. Presumably it is the same building, so must be pre-1840. The ruins of a brick building (possibly pig sties) lie in waste ground seaward of the linhay.

The basic form of the structures described above is visible on air photographs. The building and pound are not marked on the 1777 Courtenay Estate Map but are described as 'Brake and Linhay' on the 1841 tithe map.