Name:Possible round cairn 540 metres north of White Barrow, Peter Tavy

Summary

Recorded in the 1990s as a cairn, and later scheduled, a visit in 2004 shed doubt on this interpretation and survey in 2018 records it is now thought to be a peat mound.

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • PEAT STAND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Round cairn 540 metres north of White Barrow. A 9.0 metre diameter mound standing up to 0.9 metres high. There are several protruding stones and the northern side is slightly higher than the remainder of the mound. There is considerable evidence of peat cutting within the vicinity of the cairn. No obvious trace of robbing and a small hole in the north-west side of the cairn is probably the result of natural weathering. The mound is covered in grass and moss.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 78, 127; Map 30, Site 15 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Youldon Brookhead cairn at SX56717984 of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. Lies just below the summit 550 metres north of 'White Barrow'. Few stones show through its uneven surface but its inconspicuous size has probably preserved it from serious digging.

(21/09/1994) A small cairn lies on the edge of an area of peat cutting at SX 56717981. The turf-covered mound has some stone exposed at the centre and measures 6.0 metres (north-south), 6.3 metres (east-west) and 0.5 metres high (maximum). There is a small depression, 1.0 metres long and 0.5 metres wide, in the north-western section of the mound. The cairn lies just below the summit of an un-named hill, on the Forest boundary, as does the more conspicuous White Barrow, some 550 metres to the south.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, 10/08/2004 (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Sited in an area of peat cutting covered by grass. Unlikely cairn.

A small turf covered mound in an area of peat cutting north of White Barrow has previously been recorded as a cairn but is now thought to be a peat mound.