Name:Hut Circle within Assycombe Brook settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of a row of three Bronze Age hut circles on the east bank of the Assycombe Brook. Hut circle of 7.6 metres diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide by 0.6 metres high and an entrance to the south. All three hut circles have suffered disturbance by forestry activity and appear to have been robbed of stone.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144153

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 07/05/1975, Hut Circles E of Assycombe Brook (Schedule Document). SDV357774.

Hut a. 30 feet diameter hut circle, unterraced on slight slope. One or two orthostats remain and much stone wall infill. There are several trees growing in the hut.

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Fernworthy Plantation. Assacombe 10C. SX 6601 8244. Hut circle 7.5 metres diameter, stone wall 1.2 metres thick. Not investigated. Has been planted over.
February 1976. Trees within hut and in the stone wall. Posts ringing clearance zone enclosing sites 9C and 10C. Trees standing within. Trees outside the post ring are within falling distance of the hut.
Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report.

Sites 9C and 10C are still covered with fallen trees and debris.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visits on 24th June and 11th July 1983.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos due to tree cover.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Diameter 7.6 metres. Wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Internal area 45.34 square metres. Lies within forest clearing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 157, Map 35,Site 5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle at 'Assycombe Brook settlement'

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Fernworthy. Assycombe 9C/10C. Site visit 27th May 1992. Hut circles adjacent to each other in a clearing on a west facing slope. Stability good. No trees within marked out area. Suggest current vegetation management regime be maintained. Photo.

(03/06/1995) The huts lie on the steep W facing slope above the right bank of the Assycombe Brook within Fernworthy Forest. All have suffered disturbance by forestry activity. They are well-built from upright slabs and boulders and are terraced into the hillside. Entrances are in the S quadrant.

Fernworthy. Assycombe Group 9C/10C. Site visit 27th September 1996. Site marked.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Hut circle visible.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 23, Fig. 19 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

[One of] a group of three huts 130 metres south of the Assacombe stone row. Cut into the hillslope to provide a level floor surface. Interior diameter 8.7 metres. Some stone remains in the wall on the western side but the eastern side is now represented by an earthwork crescent.

[Part of] stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 443784 (Website). SDV355682.

[One of] three Bronze Age hut circles on the right bank of the Assycombe Brook. All have suffered disturbance by forestry activity. They are well-built from upright slabs and boulders and are terraced into the hillside. Entrances are in the southern quadrant. NMR No. SX68SE6. Record last updated; N/A.