Name:Prehistoric field system 360m south of Longaford Tor

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a field system, at least 5 hectares in area, situated between Longaford and Littaford Tors. These fields occupy the highest part of the ridge between the two tors, the ground is eminently suitable being flat or only slightly sloping, relatively clitter-free and with good soil cover. Although further field boundaries undoubtedly lie beneath peat cover in the immediate vicinity of those extant, it is difficult to be certain how much further the system extended.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 427/275-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

(05/11/1979) On the SE slope of Longford Tor, centred at SX 616776, in an area of rough pasture at 461m OD is the remains of a prehistoric field system. It is visible mainly on the air photographs (NMR SF1509/427/275-6 1979) over an area of 1.9ha. The fields are subrectangular, one measuring 56m by 30m, with some evidence of sub-division. On the ground the boundaries consist of rubble walling 0.8m wide and 0.2m high. No huts were found in association with the field system.
Area demarcated on AO 6" (APP 1985).

(16/05/1989) Fragmentary remains of a field system, at least 5 ha in area, situated at centre SX 616775 between Longaford and Littaford Tors.
These fields occupy the highest part of the ridge between the two tors, the ground is eminently suitable being flat or only slightly sloping, relatively clitter-free and with good soil cover. Although further field boundaries undoubtedly lie beneath peat cover in the immediate vicinity of those extant, it is difficult to be certain how much further the system extended. Along the western margin, dense clitter would have prevented development. To the east the clitter is somewhat lighter but nothing is encountered for 160m, when a few fragmentary boundaries are encountered (see SX 67 NW 149): the two separate groups may have been continuous.
The field boundaries vary in preservation; they are vegetation covered, low banks between 0.8 and 2.5m wide and 0.2-0.6m high, mostly towards the lower end of those ranges. They appear to be composed of whatever material was locally available; sometimes stoney lines and other thinner soil and stone banks. Only two complete fields are tracible: one at SX 61667752 is sub rectangular, measuring c 50 by 25m (0.12ha) and a second at SX 61567740 is triangular and slightly larger in area (0.15ha). At its S end the system may have been contained between two contours following banks which run N from Littaford Tors.
Although not directly associated with any other archaeological features, the fields are probably connected with the extensive prehistoric settlement features on the slopes above the West Dart, a short distance to the W (see SX 67 NW 58,81,90,115).
The area surveyed includes field boundaries previously recorded under SX 67 NW 91.
See 1:2500 survey with SX 67 NW 81.

(2002) Prehistoric field system 360m south of Longaford Tor. Field system as shown on the RCHME 1985 aerial survey. The field boundaries survive as earthworks with occasional protruding stones. The banks are up to 0.3m high and 1m wide. Some animal poaching within the field system. Grass, heather and bilberry.