Name:Burgage Plots, South Street

Possible extent of the burgage plots on the west side of South Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 82 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Collings, A. G., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Raleigh Park, South Molton (Report - Assessment). SDV336117.

Proposed site for housing development lying adjacent to South Molton's conservation area, which generally corresponds to the core of medieval town. Development site may correspond with original extent of the burgage plots of nearby South Street which lies to the east of the development area. Burgage plot bounds still visible, particularly to south of site. Majority of the area of development consists of two fields exhibiting curvilinear edges suggesting that they are remnants of a former early medieval open field system upon which the existing burgage plots were based. Five lengths of field boundary still exist in various forms, three appear to be hedgebanks, one as a stone wall and another as modern fencing.

Lord, J. + Weaver, S., 2007, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: South Street Garage, South Molton, Devon, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV352209.