Name:Passageway to Hut Circle at Metherall settlement east of Fernworthy Reservoir, Chagford

Summary

Walled passageway 60 metres long and up to 5 metres wide leading to a hut circle within the Metherall settlement to the east of Fernworthy Reservoir shown as a 'Stone Row' on historic maps. The passageway is partly submerged by the reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • PASSAGE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Stone Avenue (remains of)' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

'Stone row' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey historic map.

Stone row not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 155-156, Map 35 Figure 35.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Passageway from the former riverbank approaching Hut Circle '1'. About 5.0 metres wide but increasing in width nearer the hut circle which it joins on the south side beside the entrance.

Site visit 14th June 1999. Considered under Monument Protection Programme but no stone alignment found.
A passageway leading to a stone hut circle 325 metres north-west of Metherall. A passageway denoted by orthostatic walling leading towards on hut circle. The northern part of this features is now beneath the reservoir and is not included within the scheduled area of the monument.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 6, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

Early Ordnance Survey maps depict a double stone row leading uphill in an east-south-east direction towards one of the huts in the Metherall settlement. This feature was subsequently proved to be a walled lane associated with the hut and comprising parallel walls set about 4.7 metres apart and built from large boulders. Only the final 20 metres of these walls survive in a buried condition, comprising a subtle bank with some stone protruding. The earth has washed out of the section that is normally submerged showing the mass of individual boulders.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Metherall Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV259644.

Seems very doubtful. Denuded prehistoric field bank?