Name:Inscribed stone on Holwell Lawn

Summary

An inscribed stone in the enclosure wall of Holwell Lawn 650 metres south-south-west of Hound Tor. The upright rough granite post is 1.6 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. An 'I' with a central cross-bar is inscribed in the northern face.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• National Monuments Record: SX 77 NW 89

• BOUNDARY STONE? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INSCRIBED STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Beattie, D., 2003, Email about gateposts (Correspondence). SDV304798.

A possible boundary stone inscribed with an 'i' with a horizontal bar across the centre of the vertical is built into the field wall to the north of 'Holwell Lawn'.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 1995 (Website). SDV360651.

SX 7437778419. An inscribed stone in the enclosure wall of Holwell Lawn 650 metres south-south-west of Hound Tor. The upright rough granite post is 1.6 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. An 'I' with a central cross-bar is inscribed in the northern face (citing Probert, S. A. J., Riley, H. M., 6/02/1995, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).