Name:Kitchen gardens to south of Cofflete

Summary

Former property boundary banks are visible as cropmarks of levelled earthworks on aerial on photographs of 1955 to the south of Cofflete. The cropmarks probably represent the site of the former kitchen gardens of Cofflete Mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=bannister,n. R. /ambion brick, steer point:archaeological evaluation/(august 1998)4,8/copy in brixton pf.

Remains of the gardens of 'cofflete mansion' can be seen in rectilinear crop + soil marks recorded in 1955 + centred on the above ngr. A 2m high mortared stone eastern boundary wall of the garden with a doorway runs from sx54605141 to sx54595148 + a stone + brick water trough built into the wall survives at sx54605141 (bannister).

Field boundaries and plots enclosing a small structure, possibly a cottage, are depicted. The boundaries correspond closely with cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1955. The Tithe Apportionment lists the plots as kitchen garden (1327) and gardens (1328, 1329). Associated with Cofflete Mansion which stood to the north-east (1318).

The outermost field boundary remains depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small rectangular enclosure surrounded by a high wall visible.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1578, RAF/540/1578 F21 0126 01-APR-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351231.

Cropmarks of levelled field boundary banks are visible.

Bannister, N. R., 1998, Sketch Plan of Earthworks South of Cofflete (Plan - sketch). SDV348217.

Sketch plan showing earthworks and features to the south of Cofflete.

Former field boundary banks are visible to the south of Cofflete as cropmarks of levelled earthworks on aerial photographs of 1955. The cropmarks correspond closely with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Brixton, with the exception of the northern side of the area where additional small enclosures are visible. The boundaries enclose a small structure, possibly a cottage. The outer boundary only remains depicted on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25 inch maps, the small structure and the internal boundaries therefore removed between approximately 1840 and 1880. The outermost boundary was removed in the first half of the twentieth century.