Name:Cairn at west end of Laughter Tor stone row, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn at west end of Laughter Tor stone row of 5.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. This cairn may be original or the result of restoration work when the standing stone was re-erected.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE28

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 9th May 2002. Cairn 720 metres south-west of Laughter Hole Farm.

Laughter Tor stone row cairn at SX65217539 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Small cairn with the longstone at the centre which was excavated by Burnard in 1903 who found a great quantity of charcoal and what appeared to be peat ashes underneath.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

A small cairn with a tall standing stone built into its centre stands at the north west end of this stone alignment. The cairn measures 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metre high. The cairn was excavated in 1903 by Robert Burnard who found considerable quantities of charcoal.