Name:Reave on Brimpts newtake, north of Outer Huccaby Ring

Summary

A length of terminal reave 720 metres south of Laughter Hole Farm. Reave varies considerably in character along its length and within the eastern part has been refurbished in medieval or post-medieval times. The reave is on average 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

• BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/066, 051 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346967.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/104, 097 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219521.

(24/10/1988) Boundary work, SX 65207514 to SX 66157325.
This feature first appears on a Duchy of Cornwall Estate Map (undated but probably late 18th century) as a boundary between Brimpts Newtake and Stockmans Newtake but on a later Duchy map dated 1805-1818 it is missing presumably as both areas then belonged to Brimpts under a Saunders Esquire.
The straightness of this feature, its similar reave like appearance at its W end and its relationship to reave (91) suggest this may be a possible terminal reave with the newtake boundary (possibly uncompleted) superimposed on it.
Visible on APs (1972).
The remains of a boundary feature running along the northern neck of a flattened SE projecting ridge from the head of Coxlake combe in the W to above Winford combe in the E.
It commences in the W just E of the enclosure wall as a faint line in the vegetation which improves as it runs almost due E to become a turf covered stony bank 0.4m high and 2m wide. At SX 65687512 there is a slight bend towards the ENE from which a fragmented line of earthfast stones and boulders becomes increasingly consolidated and turf covered until it forms a good bank which runs down the N facing slope just S of enclosure SX 67 NE 89 where it eventually merges with the modern field walls. At SX 65937516 a reave (SX 67 NE 91) coming in from the S appears to terminate on this feature.

(10/05/2002) A length of reave 720m south of Laughter Hole Farm.
A length of reave leading between enclosures 157122 and 157126. It varies considerably in character along its length and within the eastern part has been refurbished in medieval or post-medieval times. The reave is on average 2m wide and 0.5m high. West from SX 6538075144 it survives as a 2m wide and 0.2m deep robber trench and this is not included within the scheduling. The reave is cut through in a number of places by tracks and at SX 6568175127 there is severe erosion. The reave appears to be more recent than both enclosures. Parallel reaves within this area abut this reave.