Name:Hut circle within settlement north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A fragmentary hut circle, about two thirds complete consisting of a low, turf-covered, smooth bank 2-2.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high defining an internal area of approximately 6.4 metres diameter. It is terraced into the hill slope. This hut was formerly attached to a field wall.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey), 25, plan (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

Incomplete hut circle with two thirds of its circuit defined by a low, trurf-covered bank 2.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

(Visited 10/5/2002) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 680 metres north of Huccaby Tor. Measures 7 metres in diameter, with earthwork wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Only the eastern half of this hut is visible. The remainder may survive as a slight feature but dense vegetation makes it difficult to see. Dense gorse and grass.

A third of the circumference of the hut in the larger enclosure at 'Cock's Lake' is missing. It would have been 7.2 metres in diameter.

A settlement comprising two hut circles and a possible third together with at least 3 hectares of associated fields, centred at SX 65477462, on a moderate, south-west facing slope within Brimpts Newtake. The area is predominantly rough grassland with patches of heather, bracken and gorse.
(B) SX 6546 7457. A fragmentary hut circle, about two thirds complete consisting of a low, turf-covered, smooth bank 2-2.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high defining an internal area of approximately 6.4 metres diameter. It is terraced into the hill slope.
(A) is, and (B) was, formerly attached to field walls representing the incomplete remains of a field system. Later agriculture probably has removed some of the evidence.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Depicted on the survey layer.