Name:DRESSING FLOOR in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

• DRESSING FLOOR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(1996)fig 10a.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

(10/05/2002) SX 6530 7469 Dressing floor 900m north-north-west of Huccaby Tor forming part of Brimpts Mine. Three separate dressing areas survive. The northern one adjacent to the stamps has been planned in detail by Hirst. The revetment on the northern side of this floor is up to 1.1m high and the stone lined buddles are up to 1m deep. Heather, gorse and grass.
The central area at SX 6530 7469 includes a rectangular terraced area with a 0.8m high drystone revetment on all sides except the south which is denoted by a wall and bank. Towards the eastern side is a triangular hollow measuring 0.4m deep leading to a channel leading adjacent to and parallel with the southern wall. Heather, grass and gorse.
The southern area is linked to the central one by a 2m wide and 0.4m high bank with large rocks protruding. Heather and grass. The southern area is at SX 6532 7465 and survives as an 8.5m long by 4m wide rectangular hollow measuring up to 0.6m deep with a step midway a long its length measuring 0.15m high. Grass, heather and rushes.