Name:Alignment

Summary

Stannon, south slope of white ridge. Starts with a cairn at the north end. Double row, well preserved for a short distance, but increasingly dilapidated as the newtake wall is approached. Gradient 1 in 24, falling south. Row no.45 (worth).

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) stone alignment 470m east of stannon brook source (mpp).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=the great stannon double stone row is 185m long and lies down a convex slope. The height difference between the base of the cairn at the top of the row and the base of the newtake wall is approximately 16m. The top and bottom of the row are not intervisible because of this height difference and the rounded convex hillslope. The row has a marked change of alignment just over halfway along its length. This suggests that it may have been built in 2 places; it is significant that the stones in the n part are taller and more substantial then those in the s. The n, uphill, part about 105m long has 32 upright or leaning slabs, 21 recumbent slabs and approximately 19 almost completely buried stones - some could be natural sub-surface features. The largest upright measures 0.9m long, 0.3m wide and 0.4m high; the tallest upright is 0.7m high and the largest exposed recumbent slab is 0.75m by 0.45m and 0.3m thick. The width of this row is about 0.65m; the spacing of the stones is now difficult to deduce. The lower (s) part of the row, c.80m long, is composed of small, upright slabs; the majority are almost completely engullged by the peat. They are now each about 0.2m long, 0.15m wide and the tips protrude 0.1m to 0.2m above the turf line. They are securely set into the ground approximately 1.7m apart but, again, the spacing is difficult to deduce. Approximately 30 upright stones are visible and at least 3 partially buried stones. Three earthfast boulders lie irregularly spaced on a line parallel to the s end of the row, c.6m to the e; they probably have no archaeological significance (fletcher).

Vis=11/8/1982 (greeves) double stone row damaged by haymaking activity august 1982 (worksheet).

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Vis=one of its s blocking stones is only 1m short of assycombe hill west reave, which may respect it (fleming).

GREEVES + ROBINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154533.

Vis=19/7/1983 (greeves + robinson) measured survey made of the entire row. Copy in smr.

Vis=10/6/1952 (os) not in very good condition, only a few stones being visible being visible.

RCHME, CITING WORTH 1953, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV260149.

Vis=a double stone row, 620 ft long from the centre of a cairn at the n end, running nearly due s and slightly downhill. Well preserved at n end for a short distance but becoming more dilapidated as it approaches the newtake wall at the s end (rchme, citing worth 1953).

Vis=10/11/1970 (ancient monuments) stone row and cairn north east of stannon tor. Consists of 35 upright stones. There is the remains of a cairn with a 3.658m diameter at the rows northern end, the cairn has been badly robbed.

19/7/1983, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV260156.

Vis=site surveyed at 1:200 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (19/7/1983). Plans in possession of t. Greeves.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV260158.

Vis=8/10/1990 (rchme) sx65418165 to sx65398146. The stone row which protrudes through the deep peat layer can be traced in on almost unbroken line from the cairn, down the slope to the boundary wall between great stannon and little stannon newtakes. The 1983 survey by greeves and robinson indicated that it extended into little stannon for a further 350m, however a few on-line earthfast stones were the only evidence for the extension visible in 1990. The vegetation in little stannon is only lightly grazed so consequently the ground cover is low gorse bushes, heather and thick tuft grass-which effectively hides the alignment.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)306/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Baring-gould, s. /tda/30(1898)97/5th report of dartmoor exploration committee.