Name:Leat 2 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Leat 2 to the south of the main buildings forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine
Possible duplication of MDV25046.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(09/05/2002) SX 59806790 Leat 710 metres south-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The entire length of this leat is not currently considered to be of National Importance, but the part adjoining the Nationally Important reservoir and the cutting through the streamwork is of National Importance. This leat carried water to reservoir.
Leat cutting through earlier streamwork earthworks 157219. This leat carried water to reservoir 157185.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 36, Figure 2, Appendix 3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The Engine Wheel 1 and Stamping Mills 1-3 all built in 1814-15 were supplied by Leat 2 which extended 2.1 kilometres from the River Plym at Grid Reference SX60876826 through the streamworks of Drizzlecombe and Evilcombe to the reservoir above the engine wheel. An additional 1.5 kilometres was added in 1818 bringing in water from Langcombe Brookat Grid Reference SX608668 and crossing the Plym.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Leat shown on survey. Map object partly based on this source.

Sections of the leat are visible on aerial photograph.

'Course of Old Leat' shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300605 (Website). SDV355682.

A linear reservoir which suppled water from the engine leat to Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, and was in use between 1814 and 1852.