Name:Building forming an outlying part of Riddipit Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

A drystone structure attached to the field wall revetment. Its interior measures 3.8 metres long by 3 metres wide and is denoted by a wall standing up to 0.8 metres wide and 1 metre high. The wall is composed of large blocks and the building is orientated at 285 degrees. The west-north-west side of the structure is open ended. The revetment wall to which it is attached is 1.5 metres high at this point. Grass and brash within the structure from clearance of trees in the vicinity. A sunken lane leading to the building may suggest that it is an outbuilding associated with the nearby farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 127; fig 49.12 (Monograph). SDV137656.