Name:Field wall on Thornworthy Down

Summary

A series of large stones set into a prominent field bank of a field system. It was alleged to be a stone row but this is thought unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx68se51. Stone row. Vis=13/9/1952 (os) the southern portion is in poor condition, the northern portion is in fairly good condition. Hut circle in fair condition.
Vis=10/2/1978 (os) not a stone row. Some large stones at irregular intervals on a field bank (os).

(SX 664850 to SX 663849) 'Stone Row' (NR) (1971 OS map).
(10/02/1978) This recent publication entry (not on OS 25" 1904 or OS 6" 1961) is not a stone row but refers to some large stones set at irregular intervals along the course of a prominent field bank of a field system oriented on Thornworthy Tor (SX 68 NE146).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

Not visible due to tree cover on 1946 RAF photos.

(06/01/1992) This feature is as described by authority 2. For 1/2500 plan and description of field system see RCHME Thornworthy Down survey and SX 68 NE 146 respectively.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. Vis=not a row, but stones in field wall. Crude publication on 6" 1963 + description 'stone row'. Crude depiction but no description on 1986 2.5". Runs sx66358495 to sx66388499. Approx 45m long on os 6" 1963 (nvq).