Name:Hurston Ridge settlement, Chagford

Summary

The site of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement located next to the stone alignment (SX 68 SE 10) on Chagford Common. The enclosure contains at least six stone hut circles with a seventh attached to the outer face of the enclosure wall. This enclosure measures 210 metres long by 118 metres wide and is denoted by orthostatic walling. This wall passes across the stone alignment which as a result partially lies within the enclosure. The stone hut circles associated with the enclosure survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 02/07/1964, F64 6399, 21-23 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244309.

Photograph taken on 2nd July 1964.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2149/4314 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 225 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Chagford Common. There are three hut circles abreast of the stone row (SX 68 SE 10), the most distant being 300 yards from it.

The western wall of this 'enclosure' is a reave that runs between SX 67308282 and SX 66998210. In all, eight hut circles are attached to the inner sides of the south and east walls. One is incorporated in the junction where the curved part of the 'D' meets the 'upright' see SX68SE/100. The hut circles are at:- SX 67198258, SX 67238255 (this one has a wall round part of it). SX 673218251, SX 67338250, SX 67358250, SX 67378251, SX 67418257 and SX 67438286.

Simple enclosure attached to the Hurston Ridge Reave.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 30-31, Figure 25.2, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hurston Ridge Settlement was built onto the east side of the reave and enclosed an undivided area of 2.9 hectares. Paltry remains of at least six huts can be identified built onto the inside wall of the enclosure with another outside on the west. All are low turf-covered banks with a few small stones around the edge and diameters ranging from 3.5 to 4 metres.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Hurston Ridge Settlement (Correspondence). SDV259200.

Schedule Monument Consent granted for works concerning erosion repairs.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 14, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Rectilinear enclosure on the side of Hurston Main Reave with no internal divisions. This western enclosure is smaller than the three eastern enclosures on Chagford Common but they are all sited on top of a ridge

Outline of enclosure visible on data.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(07/11/2002) In creating this record, elements from two other records have been included in this record. The actual enclosure was first recorded separately on record SX 68 SE 77 whilst the hut circles on the western side of the enclosure were recorded on record SX 68 SE 87 and those on the eastern side of the enclosure were recorded at SX 68 SE 9 (this record). All three elements have now been combined to create one record for an enclosed hut circle settlement. As a result record SX 68 SE 87 has been deleted. Record SX 68 SE 77 still remains and mainly described the reave system in the area.
Previous condition unknown.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 443787, SX68SE9 (Website). SDV360651.

The site of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement located next to the stone alignment on Chagford Common. The enclosure contains at least six stone hut circles with a seventh attached to the outer face of the enclosure wall. This enclosure measures 210 metres long by 118 metres wide and is denoted by orthostatic walling. This wall passes across the stone alignment which as a result partially lies within the enclosure. The stone hut circles associated with the enclosure survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area.