Name:Barrow, King Arthur's Oven

Vis=17/6/1952 (os) cairn.

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

See headsheet (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx68se19.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952, SX68SE/91/1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340426.

Visit 17/6/1952 (os) Other details: cairn.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1995, King Arthur’s Oven-Dartmoor’s first tourist attraction?, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV340425.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1995, King Arthur's Oven, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV340423.

Other details: summer 1995 edition.

Passmore, A. J., 1999, ‘Boveycombehedd’, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 49-70 (Article in Serial). SDV340424.

The cairn at King’s Oven, 1.75km south of the settlement attached to the Hurston Ridge Main Reave, was recorded in the field earthwork survey carried out by Greeves (1995). It is unusual for Dartmoor and has been dated to 2,00-1,800 BC on the basis of its parallels to Cornish types.