Name:Horsemills, Kingsteignton

Site of Horsemills, a small settlement recorded on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SETTLEMENT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of 'Horsemills' shown on 19th century map as two small rectangular buildings in an iregular shaped enclosure to the west of the road. Several small buildings and enclosures are shown to the north with a pump shown as 'P' at SX85297616.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 5 & 8 (Site 32) (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Horsemills shown on the 1840 Kingsteignton Tithe Map and Apportionment as Plot 183 described as 'houses and gardens'. The name suggests the presence of a horse powered mill in the vicinity. A single crudely dressed granite gatepost observed in 2003 on the west side of the road at SX8530876191 may represent the only surviving feature of this settlement.