Name:Barn at Ayshford Court, Burlescombe

Summary

Remains of a 16th century stone-built barn which was much rebuilt in the late 17th/early 18th century and late 18th/early 19th century. The 16th century roof structure remained in situ until its partial collapse in 1992 and total collapse in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• BARN (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Risk level 1. Unoccupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R 1.1.1).

KEYSTONE 1995, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV49777.

C16 threshing barn. Cob and rubble walls, much rebuilt in late c17/early c18 and late c18/early c19. C16 roof structure remained in situ until partial collapse in 1992 and complete collapse in 1995. Barn 7 bays long (likely original 8 bays) with 8 trusses. Former threshing floors probably in bays 3 and 6 (keystone 1995).

Des=english heritage engineers' report with photos/(march 1993)/in pf.

Thorp, J., 1995, The Collapsed Barn at Ayshford Court, Burlescombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV49778.

Keystone/the collapsed barn at ayshford court burlescombe devon/(june 1995)/k393/in smr.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 31, 33, Fig. 22 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

The remains of a 16th century barn (10) set slightly to north of centre in the farmyard. The building was largely demolished in the mid to late 20th century and only parts of the south and east walls remain. The surviving stonework is similar to that of the perimeter wall.

Site of building shown.

Barn approximately 20 metres north-est of Ayshford Court. Barn. C16, much-altered in the C20. Local stone rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Plan and exterior description: former threshing barn facing onto a lane to the north-west and backing on to a later farmyard. Most of the front wall has been demolished to create an open 5-bay front. There is a stone crosswall dividing the barn into two compartments, the left one larger than the right one. The roof is gable-ended. Interior is open from the ground to the roof and the interior walls are plastered. The original 7-bay roof survives substantially intact and is made up side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with collars mortised, tenoned and pegged to the principals. The 3 sets of trenched purlins and ridge are mostly intact and several bays still contain curving windbraces from single sets between the lowest purlins. The cruck posts descend nearly to ground level and it is they that determine the bay arrangement of the open front. This rare example of a C16 barn forms part of a good group with Ayshford Court (q.v.) and its associated buildings.