Name:Agglomerated enclosure on Chagford Common

Summary

Central of three agglomerated enclosures forming part of an enclosed Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common. The enclosure has at least eleven elements defined by earthwork banks with protruding orthostats. Originally divided into eleven fields with at least six associated hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F64/58/6399, 20-21 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255307.

Crop mark of an oval enclosure at SX 67988338. Faint crop marks of two contiguous mainly rectilinear enclosures are also visible at SX 67898323.

A large complex of agglomerated enclosures is visible between SX67958353 and SX67848292. The central enclosure contains at least five fields with 12 possible associated hut circles.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149371 + MPP149383 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(29/01/1999) Central of three agglomerated enclosures forming part of an enclosed Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common. The enclosure has at least eleven elements defined by earthwork banks with protruding orthostats.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Central of three independent Prehistoric settlements on Chagford Common. Settlement 6 has six huts and has expanded to within a few metres of the southern settlement.

Cosford, J., 1991-2, Chagford Common (Worksheet). SDV244606.

Cosford, j. /(7/10/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Enclosure encroached on by a Medieval ditch and bank. Traced on the ground a s a series of grassy humps and irregularly spaced stones up to 0.5 metres high.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Enclosure B is situated 35 metres north-east of Enclosure A. It covers an area of 4.5 hectares. Originally it probably consisted of eleven fields ranging from 0.2 to 1 hectare, although some internal divisions are eroded. A later ditch cuts the southern part of the enclosure and a shallow tinner's gully cuts through the north-east edge of the enclosure. Six hut circles are associated with this enclosure. Map object partly based on this source.

Parts of outline visible on data.

Part of outline shown on aerial photograph. Map object partly based on this source.

The monument includes three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields, an openwork, streamworks, and a tin mine situated on an east facing slope of Chagford Common overlooking the Walla Brook.
The central agglomerated enclosure includes at least eleven elements and contains six stone hut circles.
The southern agglomerated enclosure which has been partially overlain by a post-medieval field system containing ridge and furrow is associated with at least five stone hut circles. The stone hut circles survive as circular or oval banks each surrounding an internal area which varies from 6 sq m to 78.5 sq m, with the average being 34.6 sq m. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.6m and 1.05m, with the average being 0.74m. Six of the huts have visible doorways, nine are attached to field boundary banks and they are all of orthostatic or rubble bank construction.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 443870, SX68SE70 (Website). SDV360651.

Vegetation mark of an oval enclosure.