Name:Hurston Ridge Reave on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

A probable reave extending from SX67558308 to SX67758396 with a 'D'- shaped enclosure incorporated in it at SX67658343. Earthwork measures up to 4 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. For much of its length it is turf covered, although in some places stone can be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 19-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

A probable reave extending from SX 67558308 to SX 67758396 with a 'D' shaped enclosure incorporated in it at SX 67658343. The reave is on the same curving alignment as the probable reave in SX 68 SE 77. (

Fleming, A., 1978, The Dartmoor Reaves (Article in Monograph). SDV244362.

Other details: Bar Brit ser 48.

Other details: Part 2.

Not visible on 1946 RAF/NMR photos.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 53, Figures 28 & 29 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Hurston Ridge Main Reave flanked by two streams.

(27/01/2000) At SX 67388276. Length of reave on Hurston Ridge. A linear earthwork measuring up to 4m wide and 0.8m high. For much of its length it is turf-covered, although in some places stone can be seen. Along part of its length there is an historic track which has in places cut away parts of the reave.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 30- 31, 29-31, Figure 25.2, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Chagford Common Reave pursues a course southwards up Hurston Ridge.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 14, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Hurston Ridge Main Reave.