Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Brentor

Summary

During a survey on 'brentor' in 2003 two enclosures defined by ramparts were identified to the north of the church. The southwestern enclosure surrounds the rectilinear structure to the northwest of the steps. There are at least 10 small structures within the northeastern enclosure with five contiguous buildings terraced into the hillslope on the west side of the path to the church. Five further contiguous buildings were identified extending c27m on the east side of the path. A 60m long terrace of 12 more small structures was identified to the northeast running along the inside of a substantial rampart. The largest of these buildings is c6m x c3m internally with the smallest being c4m x c2m with 1m-2m wide banks defining the walls (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=greeves,t. /dartmoor magazine no 71/(summer 2003)8-10/was brentor a dark age centre?/copy in pf.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2003, Was Brentor a Dark Age centre? (Article in Serial). SDV262088.