Name:TRACKWAY in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Track with a pronounced camber excavated with sherds of Roman pottery & a fragment of worked basalt. A further metalled surface was excavated to the west

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• TRACKWAY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 5,6-7,12 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

During the excavation of for a new gas pipeline in 2003 Exeter Archaeology revealed a surface to the east of a ditch. The track with a pronounced camber was aligned north-south & consisted of three bedding deposits overlain by two layers of compact gravel & waterworn stones forming at least one surface that survived to a maximum width of 2.5m. Sherds of Roman pottery & a fragment of worked basalt were recovered from this area. Environmental analysis suggested largely open & undisturbed land prior to construction of the trackway. A further metalled surface was excavated to the west & partly overlying the ditch. Other details: Figs 3-4.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, A Roman Enclosure and Probable Roman Trackway at Newland Mill, North Tawton, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV344618.

Track or road of probable late Roman date extends across the site which is probably part of the Roman civil occupation of the site. It was aligned approximately north-south and its line seems to have been fossilised in a later hedgebank and trackway depicted on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, now ploughed out.