Name:Ha ha's north-west of Buckland Abbey, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A prominent curvilinear bank and narrower parallel bank alongside are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 and from a 2001 field survey north-west of Buckland Abbey. The banks are interpreted as ha-ha’s of probable 18th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• HA HA (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with earthworks depicted along the field boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The earthworks are clearly visible on aerial photographs.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2,38,39,40,43-44,46, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Several 18th century ha ha's running east to west are located to the west of the track running north-west from the abbey. Several 18th century avenues of lime trees follow these features. The carriageway avenue at sSX48596697 dating from circa 1720 has been partly replanted.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2002 ACCESSED 22-MAR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs.

A prominent curvilinear bank circa 9 metres in width and narrower parallel bank circa 5 metres in width alongside it, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The banks form circa 220 metres of an east to west orientated field boundary on a south facing slope north-west of Buckland Abbey.
The earthworks appear to be partially impaired by tree cover and may extend further than those transcribed. The banks correspond with earthworks depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch First Edition map which extend a further 65 metres to the east and have a line of trees depicted alongside. The earthworks are depicted on subsequent historic and modern maps. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs dating the 1940’s and 2005.
A number of modifications to the estate are recorded in the 18th century, including an irrigation system in a plot to the south. The field to the south may have been a former orchard (MDV130313). A deer park is recorded nearby (MDV67196) and earthworks are recorded closely to the north-east (MDV67269).
The banks are interpreted as ha-ha’s of post-medieval, probably 18th century, origin.