Name:Building within Hemstone North settlement in Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Foundations of a rectangular building of 6.0 metres by 3.0 metres with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. The building lies within the Hemstone North Bronze Age hut circle settlement and may have originally been a hut circle

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144136

• BUILDING (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fernworthy Plantation. Toms Hill 5E. Rectangular building, 8.2 metres by 3.6 metres with very low walls. Not investigated. Has been planted over.
February 1976. 8 posts ringing clearance zone. All agreements carried out.
Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report.

All agreements carried out. Vegetation good.

(28/04/1997) Hut circle at SX64948406 forming part of unenclosed settlement. Measures 6.0 metres by 3.0 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Internal area 18 square metres. An oval hut orientated east-north-east to west-south-west.

Hut circle at 'Fernwirthy West' settlement.

Visited on 2nd August 1995. Building at SX 64948406 which may be a distrurbed hut circle The remains of a rectangular structure are terraced into the gently sloping south-east facing hillside amongst a cluster of hut circles some 450 metres west of the Fernworthy stone circle. The former building measures 8 metres east to west by 3.1 metres internally, bounded by a combination of stony scarps and a low curving rubble bank on the east side. There is no obvious entrance though a slight gap exists in the west end. The function of this feature is unclear though it has been overplanted and may be a severely damaged hut circle. It is not depicted on a late 19th or early 20th century maps.

Fernworthy. Toms Hill 1-4B, 6B. Site visit 27th September 1996. Five hut circles within a large clearing on north side of track. Sites well marked but the archaeological remains are difficult to identifty as they are covered by long grass. Gorse is also widespread throughout the clearance area.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular structure shown on survey.

Rectangular structure visible.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 36, Fig. 31 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Foundations of a rectangular structure.

Rectangular building marked but at a different orientation to the structure visible on LiDAR and aerial photos.

Within Scheduled area.