Name:Former Buildings, Abbey Place

Summary

Range of buildings along the east side of Abbey Court shown on mid 18th century plan of Tavistock, described as stables and malthouses. Remains of two walls and a mortar floor were identified during the excavation of a sewer trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Stead, P. M., 1999, Archaeological Investigations at Tavistock Abbey 1997-1999 (Article in Serial). SDV336200.

Excavation of a sewer trench in 1997 revealed the well-preserved remains of a post-medieval building at a depth of 2 metres below the south end of Abbey Place. Two walls were identified, with a mortar floor between them and a cobbled eavesdrip to the west. Patches of lime mortar were found adhering to the inner face. The disturbed remains of a mud-bonded slate wall were exposed circa 3 metres to the north which may represent a garden wall. The location and alignment of the building indicate it was one of a range set along the south-east side of Abbey Court. In the 18th century they consisted primarily of industrial buildings such as malthouses and stables some of which may have been monastic in origin. The remains were covered with a demolition layer up to 0.6 metres thick with a fine metalled surface which extended to the newly constructed Abbey Bridge.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 29-30 (Monograph). SDV350389.

F10, Stables; F11-12 Malthouses.

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752, F10-12 (Website). SDV350360.