Name:Salcombe Hill Cottage

Summary

A building is shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. A building is also present in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where it is labelled as Salcombe Hill Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'salcombe hill cottage' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a rectangular building to the east of the road with a well to the south (os).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 281 is recorded as 'House and Plot' within the Salcombe Regis Tithe Apportionment.

A rectangular building is shown within the south-west corner of plot 281 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map.

A building is present and labelled as 'Salcombe Hill Cottage.'

'Salcombe Hill Cottage' shown on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 1880s map as rectangular building to east of road with well to south (SMR). Dwelling also shown this position on Tithe Map.
SMR; Salcombe Regis Tithe Map 1839.

A rectangular building is shown within the south-west corner of plot 281 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map of 1839. The plot is recorded as 'House and Plot' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. A building is present in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where it is labelled as 'Salcombe Hill Cottage.' The building is not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map indicating that it had been demolished prior to 2015.

The building is not present.