HER Number:MDV6770
Name:Round cairn west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in Great Stannon newtake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Round cairn of 7.2 metres diameter by 0.9 metres high to the west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement to the south-west of White Ridge in Great Stannon newtake

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1950, SX68SW8, SX68SW7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV242946.

Visited on 20th June 1950. Small cairn turf covered with slight hollow in centre. Diameter 6.0 metres, height 0.6 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(15/04/1973) Cairn, grass covered. Diameter 6.4 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on NMR 1977 aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) SX 64158162. This well preserved funerary cairn is situated on a fairly steep SW-facing hillslope on peat-covered moorland pasture at 440m O.D. An extensive BA settlement and field system lie to the NE on the hillslope (SX 68 SW 4,7).
It protrudes from the peat as a 6.6m diameter, 0.5m high turf-covered stony mound; there is no trace of a kerb and many of the visible stones are of angular quartz composition. A shallow mutilation in the top, possibly an excavation trench, is 3.0m long, 0.4m wide and 0.2m deep.

(24/10/1997) Round cairn lying immediately west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in Great Stannon newtake (SX64158160). Diameter 7.2 metres, height 0. 9 metres. Kerb. Robbed. Central pit 2.2 metres by 0.8 metres by 0.1 metres deep. Grass covered mound with some edge set stones on the west side which may represent the remnants of a kerb. The orientation of the central pit is 123 degrees. Large number of stones protruding from the mound, many of which have quartz in them.

White Ridge S.W. cairn at SX64148160 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. The turf covered cairn lies on the hillside 25 metres west of the western enclosure at 'White Ridge South-west 2' settlement. It has been trenched across the centre revealing a stony interior.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into seven areas, includes three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a round cairn and part of the Stannon block field system lying on White Ridge within Great Stannon Newtake. A round cairn lies immediately to the west of the southern settlement and survives as a 7.2 metres diameter and 0.9 metres high mound defined on the western side by a stone kerb which may survive elsewhere as a buried feature. A small pit in the centre of the mound suggests robbing or partial early excavation.